Privacy policy

Personal Data
LXRY.travel appreciates your confidence and trust and will do its utmost to protect your personal information. LXRY.travel respects your privacy and takes every precaution to ensure that your personal information is always handled and secured confidentially and with the utmost care. LXRY.travel will in all cases comply with the requirements stipulated in the Dutch Personal Data Protection Act (Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens), including when providing services outside the Netherlands.

Processing of Personal Data
Within the context of the provision of its services, LXRY.travel records data when you request information or have any other type of contact with LXRY.travel. LXRY.travel uses your data to send you the information you have requested. When you have completed a reservation request form on the website, your information will be used only once to send you a review form by e-mail. In addition, LXRY.travel records data in order to improve its services and to keep you informed about (new) products and services and about the activities of third parties in the Netherlands.

LXRY.travel uses your personal data to inform you about website improvements, special offers and campaigns, taking into account your preferences. If you do not wish to receive any offers or information, you can withdraw your permission for the use of your email address.

Site Visitor Behaviour
LXRY.travel records and updates some non-identifying basic information from its visitors, such as the number of pages served and the level of demand for specific pages, for example. This helps LXRY.travel to measure website activity and improve its website. The information gained from this can also be used to add more specific information to the site, making it possible for LXRY.travel to provide its visitors with better service.

Use of Cookies
LXRY.travel uses cookies when offering its services. Cookies are small, basic files of data that are stored on your computer’s hard disk. LXRY.travel uses temporary cookies that contain no personal data and whose sole purpose is to make the website more user-friendly. LXRY.travel also uses a special cookie that allows its website to recognise you the next time that you visit. This cookie also means that the website can be set to your personal preferences; in other words, it is a tool that further facilitates your use of the website. Note that you will still be able to visit most parts of the website even if you have deactivated the cookie usage in your browser.

LXRY.travel and Other Websites
The website contains a number of links to other websites. Although these websites have been chosen with care, LXRY.travel cannot accept any liability for the way in which these third parties handle your personal data. For further details, please read the privacy statement on the website that you are visiting, if there is one available.

Advertising
We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our web site. These companies may use information (not including your name, address email address or telephonenumber) about your visits to this and other Web sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

Any Questions?
If you have any questions or comments concerning LXRY.travel privacy policy, please send an email.

Amendments
LXRY.travel reserves the right to amend its privacy statement. We therefore recommend that you check LXRY.travel privacy statement regularly.